The full honour roll from the first ever Corporate Sports Championship Dubai

Here it is – The full honour roll from the first ever Corporate Sports Championship Dubai

After two thrilling days of competition the winners of the first ever annual Corporate Sports Championship Dubai, held in collaboration with the Dubai Sports Council and in aid of Friends of Cancer Patients, were crowned.

Overall there were nearly 30 awards presented in the 20 sports, team building activities and challenges over the weekend with prizes totalling over AED350,000 in cash and Corporate Sports Wellness Programmes.

With the lights of the iconic Burj Khalifa twinkling in the background the jubilant winners were presented with their medals, trophies and cheques by the Founder of Corporate Sports, Mr. Mohammed Husary, and Mr. Saleh Al Marzooqi, Director of Corporate Support at the Dubai Sports Council.

Here is the full list of winners

Corporate Sports Championship Dubai 2019 | Winners

Corporate Sports Championship Dubai 2019 - Winners.

 

Excellence Award

Excellence Award for Most Participants in a team over 100

Team Discipline Award

Team Discipline Award for Sportsmanship

Under 20 Participants

Under 20 Participants Winner - For the best performing Company with Under 20 Participants.

PADEL TENNIS
 

Women

1
2
3

 

 

Men

1
2
3

 

MVP

Xavier Masson from Swiss International Scientific School


 

BASKETBALL
 

Women

1

Team 2

2
3

Team 1

 

 

Men

1
2
3

 

BADMINTON
 

Women

1
2
3

 

 

Men

1
2
3

 

MVP

Mohammed Sharique from du

 

TENNIS
 

Name

Company

1

Ofel Isidore

2

Lorenzo Capucci

3

Nicolas Barthez

MVP

Ofel Isidore - NAFFCO

 

 

TABLE TENNIS

Women

 

Name

Company

1

Leila H Panju

2

Ann Rose Fernandez

3

Amy Waqar

 


Men

 

Name

Company

1

Joey Baguiwa

2

Shahriyor Holmuhammedov

3

Yash Mittal

 

MVP

Joey Baguiwa (NAFFCO)
TRACK & FIELD
 

Women

1

Chiara Nardi

2

Esther Wanjiru

3

Mary Wachira

 

 

Men

1

Friday Gabriel

2

Abdel Rahman Al Aseeri

3

Mohammad Hossein Taheri

 

MVP

Friday Gabriel from Securitas

 

SWIMMING
 

Women

Time

1

Niamh McNamara

 

35.77 seconds

2

Charlotte Rasmussen

 

37.56 seconds

3

Al Shaimaa Hassan

 

44.28 seconds

 

 

Men

Time

1

Tamas Suszter

 

31.79 seconds

2

Emmanuel V. Dorilag

 

34.3 seconds

3

Mohamed Shamroukh

 

37.63 seconds

 

MVP

Tamas Suszter from du

 

CLIMB THE MATTERHORN
 

Name

Company

1

Mohd. Hanief

2

Mihai Stumbea

3

Sher Bahadur Tappa

MVP

Mohd Hanief From du

 

 

FOOSBALL
 

Mixed

1
2
3

MVP

Sanjay Silpakar (Nestle)
NINJA WARRIOR FITNESS CHALLENGE
 

Mixed

Time

1

 

35 seconds

2

 

40 seconds

3

 

43 seconds

 

 

MVP

Boston Consulting Group

 

 

TEAM BUILDING
 

Mixed

1

2

3

 

 

MVP

Nandini Mydur Prakash from du


 

VOLLEYBALL
 

Mixed

1

2

3

 

 

MVP

Shafique Muhammad (Driven Properties)


 

CRICKET
 

Men

1

2

3

 

 

MVP

Emil Joseph (NAFFCO)
FOOTBALL
 

Men

1

2

3

 

 

MVP

Ahmed El Baloushy (Dubai Islamic Bank)
CHALLENGES

FOOTBALL CROSS BAR CHALLENGE

Shady Aboufarag

FOOTBALL TOP BIN CHALLENGE

Bright Bobga

BASKETBALL 3-POINTER

Jureemar Loredo

BASKETBALL HALF COURT THROW

Moaz Mohammad Hasan Al Khatib